Lord Ennals

Lord Ennals is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 9 September 1983 and 17 June 1995. His full title is The Lord Ennals, and his given name is David Hedley Ennals. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1974.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Ennals, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Norwich North
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Dover
Elected 2 times
15 October 1964 - 18 June 1970
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
15 October 1964 - 17 June 1995

Elections contested

Norwich North
9 June 1983
Commons
Dover
18 June 1970
Commons
Richmond (Surrey)
25 October 1951
Commons
Richmond (Surrey)
23 February 1950
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Social Services
Office of the Secretary of State for Social Services
8 April 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
7 March 1974 - 8 April 1976
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
1 November 1968 - 19 June 1970
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
6 January 1967 - 1 November 1968
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Army)
Ministry of Defence
6 April 1966 - 7 January 1967
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Ennals
9 September 1983 - 17 June 1995
Commons
David Ennals
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
David Ennals
15 October 1964 - 18 June 1970