Lord Lever of Manchester

Lord Lever of Manchester is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 3 July 1979 and 6 August 1995. His full title is The Lord Lever of Manchester, and his given name is Norman Harold Lever. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1945.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Lever of Manchester, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Manchester Central
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 12 June 1979
Commons
Manchester, Cheetham
Elected 7 times
23 February 1950 - 28 February 1974
Commons
Manchester, Exchange
Elected 1 time
5 July 1945 - 23 February 1950
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 July 1945 - 6 August 1995

Government posts

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Duchy of Lancaster Office
5 March 1974 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Paymaster General (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
6 October 1969 - 22 June 1970
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
29 August 1967 - 13 October 1969
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Economic Affairs)
Department of Economic Affairs
7 January 1967 - 29 August 1967
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Lever of Manchester
3 July 1979 - 6 August 1995
Commons
Harold Lever
5 July 1945 - 12 June 1979

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
20 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons