Sir Richard Shepherd

Sir Richard Shepherd is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Aldridge-Brownhills, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Richard Shepherd, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Aldridge-Brownhills
Elected 8 times
3 May 1979 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 April 1995 - 30 March 2015
Independent Conservative
29 November 1994 - 1 April 1995
Conservative
3 May 1979 - 29 November 1994

Elections contested

Nottingham East
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Richard Shepherd
3 May 1979 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
26 July 2010 - 7 April 2014
Commons
Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee)
10 March 2003 - 31 July 2003
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
15 November 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Modernisation of the House of Commons
30 July 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Public Administration Committee
16 July 1997 - 1 February 2000
Commons
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee
20 July 1982 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee
3 March 1980 - 8 March 1982
Commons
Treasury & Civil Service
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons