Mr James Plaskitt

Mr James Plaskitt is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Warwick and Leamington, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr James Plaskitt, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Warwick and Leamington
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Witney
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
10 May 2005 - 5 October 2008
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr James Plaskitt
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
29 November 1999 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Treasury Committee
13 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons