Lord Finsberg

Lord Finsberg is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 13 July 1992 and 7 October 1996. His full title is The Lord Finsberg, and his given name is Geoffrey Finsberg. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Finsberg, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hampstead and Highgate
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Hampstead
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
18 June 1970 - 7 October 1996

Elections contested

Islington East
26 May 1955
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
15 September 1981 - 14 June 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
7 May 1979 - 15 September 1981
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Finsberg
27 June 1992 - 7 October 1996
Commons
Sir Geoffrey Finsberg
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992