Lord Amery of Lustleigh

Lord Amery of Lustleigh is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 8 July 1992 and 3 September 1996. His full title is The Lord Amery of Lustleigh, and his given name is Julian Amery. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1950.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Amery of Lustleigh, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brighton, Pavilion
Elected 7 times
27 March 1969 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Preston North
Elected 5 times
23 February 1950 - 31 March 1966
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
23 February 1950 - 3 September 1996

Elections contested

Preston North
31 March 1966
Commons
Preston
5 July 1945
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
4 November 1972 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Minister (Department of Environment) (Housing & Construction)
Department for the Environment
15 October 1970 - 4 November 1972
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Public Building and Works)
Ministry of Public Building and Works
23 June 1970 - 15 October 1970
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Aviation)
Ministry of Aviation
16 June 1962 - 16 October 1964
Commons
Secretary of State for the Air Ministry
Air Ministry
28 October 1960 - 15 July 1962
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Colonial Office)
Colonial Office
1 January 1958 - 1 January 1960
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (War Office)
War Office
1 January 1957 - 1 December 1958
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Amery of Lustleigh
8 July 1992 - 3 September 1996
Commons
Julian Amery
27 March 1969 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Julian Amery
23 February 1950 - 31 March 1966