Rt Hon Mike O'Brien

Mr Mike O'Brien is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for North Warwickshire, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Mike O'Brien, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Warwickshire
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

North Warwickshire
11 June 1987
Commons
Ruislip - Northwood
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Health) (Health Services)
Department of Health
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Pensions Reform)
Department for Work and Pensions
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Solicitor General (Law Officers)
Law Officers
10 May 2005 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) (Trade) (also Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Department of Trade and Industry
12 June 2003 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
29 May 2002 - 12 June 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
6 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Mike O'Brien
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 13 December 1993
Commons
Treasury Committee
15 November 1995 - 27 November 1995
Commons