Mr Brian Jenkins

Mr Brian Jenkins is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Tamworth, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Brian Jenkins, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Tamworth
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
South East Staffordshire
Elected 1 time
11 April 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

South East Staffordshire
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Brian Jenkins
11 April 1996 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Standing Orders
24 October 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Defence Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons