Sir William Cash MP

Sir William Cash is the Conservative MP for Stone, and has been an MP continuously since 3 May 1984.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir William Cash, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stafford
Elected 3 times
3 May 1984 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 2003 - 6 November 2003
Commons
Shadow Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
18 September 2001 - 6 November 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
15 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee)
3 December 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
8 September 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
14 November 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
17 November 1998 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Employment
15 May 1989 - 21 March 1990
Commons
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
17 June 1987 - 15 December 1989
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
1 May 1986 - 15 December 1989
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
1 May 1986 - 15 December 1989
Commons
European Legislation
15 July 1985 - 17 November 1998
Commons