Joan Walley

Joan Walley is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Stoke-on-Trent North, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Joan Walley, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stoke-on-Trent North
Elected 6 times
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

House membership

Commons
Joan Walley
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 June 1990 - 1 June 1995
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 1988 - 1 June 1990
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
12 November 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
Chaired
10 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Panel of Chairs
6 March 2008 - 20 October 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons