Mark Fisher

Mark Fisher is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Stoke-on-Trent Central, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mark Fisher, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010

Elections contested

Leek
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
22 August 1997 - 27 July 1998
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of National Heritage) (Arts)
Department of National Heritage
6 May 1997 - 22 August 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mark Fisher
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010