Viscount Tonypandy

Viscount Tonypandy is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 11 July 1983 and 22 September 1997. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Viscount Tonypandy, and his given name is Thomas George Thomas. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1945.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Viscount Tonypandy, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cardiff West
Elected 10 times
23 February 1950 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Cardiff Central
Elected 1 time
5 July 1945 - 23 February 1950
Commons

Party affiliation

Crossbench
19 July 1983 - 22 September 1997
Speaker
4 February 1976 - 9 June 1983
Labour
5 July 1945 - 3 February 1976

Government posts

Secretary of State for Wales
Welsh Office
6 April 1968 - 18 June 1970
Commons
Minister of State (Commonwealth Relations Office)
Commonwealth Relations Office
29 August 1967 - 6 April 1968
Commons
Minister of State (Welsh Office)
Welsh Office
6 April 1966 - 6 January 1967
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
20 October 1964 - 5 April 1966
Commons

Other posts

Speaker of the House of Commons
3 February 1976 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means
28 February 1974 - 3 February 1976
Commons

House membership

Lords
Viscount Tonypandy
11 July 1983 - 22 September 1997
Commons
George Thomas
5 July 1945 - 9 June 1983

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
20 June 1970 - 1 January 1974
Commons