The Lord Mellish

The Lord Mellish is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 12 July 1985 and 9 May 1998. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Mellish, and his given name is Robert Joseph Mellish. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1946.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of The Lord Mellish, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bermondsey
Elected 10 times
23 February 1950 - 1 November 1982
Commons
Rotherhithe
Elected 1 time
19 November 1946 - 23 February 1950
Commons

Party affiliation

Crossbench
12 July 1985 - 9 May 1998
Social Democratic Party
16 June 1985 - 11 July 1985
Independent Labour
2 August 1982 - 15 June 1985
Labour
19 November 1946 - 2 August 1982

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
HM Treasury
5 March 1974 - 8 April 1976
Commons
Minister (Ministry of Housing and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing and Local Government
31 May 1970 - 19 June 1970
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
HM Treasury
30 April 1969 - 31 May 1970
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Public Building and Works)
Ministry of Public Building and Works
29 August 1967 - 29 April 1969
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Housing and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing and Local Government
1 November 1964 - 29 August 1967
Commons

House membership

Lords
The Lord Mellish
12 July 1985 - 9 May 1998
Commons
Bob Mellish
19 November 1946 - 1 November 1982

Opposition posts

Shadow Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons