Lord Cormack

Lord Cormack is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 21 December 2010. His full title is The Lord Cormack, and his given name is Patrick Thomas Cormack. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Cormack, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
9 July 2015 - Present
Lords
Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art
24 October 2019 - Present
Lords
EU Environment Sub-Committee
2 June 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Staffordshire
Elected 6 times
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010
Commons
South West Staffordshire
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Cannock
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Grimsby
31 March 1966
Commons
Bolsover
15 October 1964
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Patrick Cormack
18 June 1970 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
1 June 1997 - 1 January 2000
Commons
Shadow Minister (Constitutional Affairs)
Department for Constitutional Affairs
1 June 1997 - 1 January 2000
Commons

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
5 November 1970 - 8 April 2010
Commons
Panel of Chairs
19 July 1983 - 1 January 2000
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
17 January 2001 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Standing Orders
24 October 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Chaired
18 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
19 June 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords