Lord Elton

Lord Elton is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 5 July 1973 and 29 October 2020. His full title is The Lord Elton TD, and his given name is Rodney Elton.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Elton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
13 May 1973 - 29 October 2020

House membership

Lords
Lord Elton
13 May 1973 - 29 October 2020

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
9 July 2015 - 29 October 2020
Lords
Conventions (Joint Committee)
22 May 2006 - 31 October 2006
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
15 June 2005 - 12 November 2009
Lords
Constitution Committee
19 November 2002 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
24 January 2002 - 30 March 2015
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
23 November 1999 - 7 November 2002
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
23 November 1993 - 17 October 1996
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
3 December 1990 - 5 November 1993
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
6 December 1988 - 22 October 1991
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
18 November 1982 - 15 May 1987
Lords