Dr Tony Wright

Dr Tony Wright is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Cannock Chase, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Tony Wright, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cannock Chase
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Cannock and Burntwood
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Kidderminster
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Tony Wright
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Committee on Reform of the House of Commons
20 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons
Chaired
20 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
17 June 1999 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Public Administration Committee
Chaired
15 June 1999 - 12 April 2010
Commons
Public Administration Committee
10 June 1999 - 6 May 2010
Commons