Lord Fitt

Lord Fitt is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 14 October 1983 and 26 August 2005. His full title is The Lord Fitt, and his given name is Gerard Fitt. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1966.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Fitt, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Belfast West
Elected 5 times
31 March 1966 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent Socialist
22 November 1979 - 26 August 2005
Social Democratic & Labour Party
24 August 1970 - 22 November 1979
Republican Labour
31 May 1962 - 24 August 1970

Elections contested

Belfast West
9 June 1983
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Social Democratic & Labour Party
24 August 1970 - 22 November 1979
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Fitt
14 October 1983 - 26 August 2005
Commons
Gerry Fitt
31 March 1966 - 9 June 1983