Earl Ferrers

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Earl Ferrers, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
31 January 1955 - 13 November 2012

Government posts

Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
1 January 1988 - 1 May 1997
Lords
Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
1 November 1979 - 31 May 1983
Lords

House membership

Lords
Earl Ferrers
31 January 1955 - 13 November 2012

Committee memberships

Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct
31 March 2006 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct
23 July 1997 - 18 November 2004
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
11 December 1979 - 8 April 1997
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
11 December 1979 - 30 November 2000
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
11 December 1979 - 13 November 1980
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
14 December 1976 - 8 November 1995
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
7 December 1976 - 5 April 1979
Lords