Lord Grocott

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Grocott, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Built Environment Committee
14 April 2021 - Present
Lords
Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act
24 November 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Telford
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
The Wrekin
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Lichfield and Tamworth
Elected 1 time
10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Elections contested

The Wrekin
9 June 1983
Commons
Lichfield and Tamworth
3 May 1979
Commons
Lichfield and Tamworth
28 February 1974
Commons
South West Hertfordshire
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords)
HM Household
29 May 2002 - 25 January 2008
Lords
Lord in Waiting (Whip)
No Department
11 June 2001 - 29 May 2002

House membership

Commons
Mr Bruce Grocott
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Mr Bruce Grocott
10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

Committee memberships

International Relations and Defence Committee
25 May 2016 - 28 January 2021
Lords
Leader's Group on Working Practices
27 July 2010 - 26 April 2011
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
18 February 2008 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Refreshment Committee (Lords)
25 November 2002 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
10 June 2002 - 28 January 2008
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
10 June 2002 - 28 January 2008
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
10 June 2002 - 28 November 2008
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
10 June 2002 - 7 November 2002
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
10 June 2002 - 28 January 2008
Lords
Refreshment Sub Committee
10 June 2002 - 7 November 2002
Lords