Lord Falconer of Thoroton

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Falconer of Thoroton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Ministry of Justice
9 May 2007 - 28 June 2007
Lords
Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs and Lord Chancellor
Department for Constitutional Affairs
12 June 2003 - 8 May 2007
Lords
Minister of State (Home Office) (Criminal Justice System)
Home Office
29 May 2002 - 12 June 2003
Lords
Minister of State (Department of Transport, Local Government and Regions) (Housing & Planning)
Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions
8 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Lords

Opposition posts

Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice
Ministry of Justice
11 May 2015 - 26 June 2016
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Constitutional and Deputy Priministerial Issues) (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
17 October 2011 - 11 May 2015
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
8 October 2010 - 6 September 2012
Lords

Committee memberships

Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
9 October 2006 - 1 June 2007
Lords
Constitutional Reform Bill
22 March 2004 - 24 June 2004
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
16 July 2003 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
12 June 2003 - 24 May 2005
Lords