Mr Owen Paterson

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Owen Paterson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Shropshire
Elected 7 times
1 May 1997 - 5 November 2021
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 May 1997 - 5 November 2021

Elections contested

Wrexham
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
6 September 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Owen Paterson
1 May 1997 - 5 November 2021

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
10 November 2006 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 October 2005 - 10 November 2006
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2000 - 1 June 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Agriculture
21 February 2000 - 11 May 2001
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
26 July 1999 - 20 November 2000
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons