Mr Ivor Caplin

Mr Ivor Caplin is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Hove, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Ivor Caplin, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hove
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
13 June 2003 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
12 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Ivor Caplin
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005