Lord Desai

Lord Desai is a Non-affiliated Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 18 June 1991. His full title is The Lord Desai, and his given name is Meghnad Jagdishchandra Desai.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Desai, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
5 June 1991 - 19 November 2020

Committee memberships

Finance Bill Sub-Committee
4 November 2019 - 8 September 2020
Lords
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
12 July 2016 - 23 April 2020
Lords
Intergovernmental Organisations Committee
15 November 2007 - 7 July 2008
Lords
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee
17 December 2003 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee
17 December 2003 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
16 June 2001 - 7 May 2005
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
19 May 1992 - 3 November 1994
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
12 November 1991 - 3 November 1994
Lords