Lord Denham

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Denham, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 December 1949 - 26 April 2021

Government posts

Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords)
HM Household
4 May 1979 - 31 May 1991
Lords

House membership

Lords
Lord Denham
9 December 1949 - 26 April 2021

Committee memberships

Refreshment Committee (Lords)
2 December 2004 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
19 November 2002 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
10 December 1998 - 11 May 2001
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
15 March 1978 - 17 October 1996
Lords
Refreshment Sub Committee
15 March 1978 - 3 November 1994
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
15 March 1978 - 22 October 1991
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
20 November 1975 - 3 November 1994
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
20 November 1975 - 3 November 1994
Lords