Rt Hon Jacqui Smith

Jacqui Smith is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Redditch, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jacqui Smith, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Redditch
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Mid Worcestershire
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Home Secretary
Home Office
28 June 2007 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
HM Treasury
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Schools and 14-19 Learners)
Department for Education and Skills
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Minister of State (Industry and the Regions) and Deputy Minister (Women)
Department of Trade and Industry
13 June 2003 - 6 May 2005
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health)
Department of Health
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
29 July 1999 - 10 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jacqui Smith
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
9 November 1998 - 29 November 1999
Commons