Sir Peter Luff

Sir Peter Luff is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Mid Worcestershire, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Peter Luff, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Mid Worcestershire
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Worcester
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Holborn and St Pancras
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
17 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Peter Luff
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 2000 - 1 July 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Transport Committee
5 July 1993 - 6 December 1993
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 30 March 2000
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Administration Committee
2 December 2002 - 15 May 2006
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
1 January 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
1 January 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
1 January 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
18 December 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
18 December 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
18 December 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
13 January 2010 - 6 May 2010
Commons
International Development Committee
11 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons