The Lord Temple-Morris

Lord Temple-Morris is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 22 June 2001 and 1 May 2018.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Mr Peter Temple-Morris.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Temple-Morris, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leominster
Elected 7 times
28 February 1974 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
21 June 1998 - 1 May 2018
Independent Conservative
21 November 1997 - 21 June 1998
Conservative
28 February 1974 - 21 November 1997

Elections contested

Norwood
18 June 1970
Commons
Newport
31 March 1966
Commons
Newport
15 October 1964
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Temple-Morris
22 June 2001 - 1 May 2018
Commons
Mr Peter Temple-Morris
28 February 1974 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection
17 May 2012 - 21 May 2013
Lords
EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions
22 June 2010 - 16 May 2012
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
26 November 2002 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
27 March 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
17 June 1987 - 26 July 1990
Commons
Agriculture
24 May 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons