Baroness Hamwee

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Hamwee, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Immigration)
Opposition Department
17 June 2017 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

Justice and Home Affairs Committee
14 April 2021 - Present
Lords
Justice and Home Affairs Committee
Chaired
14 April 2021 - Present
Lords
EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords
European Union Committee
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

EU Justice Sub-Committee
2 July 2019 - 23 April 2020
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
19 July 2017 - 1 July 2019
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
16 July 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Extradition Law
12 June 2014 - 25 February 2015
Lords
Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL]
28 October 2013 - 16 December 2013
Lords
Inquiries Act 2005 Committee
16 May 2013 - 26 February 2014
Lords
Adoption Legislation Committee
29 May 2012 - 26 February 2013
Lords
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
16 May 2012 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Leader's Group on Working Practices
27 July 2010 - 26 April 2011
Lords
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee
9 June 2010 - 15 May 2012
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
25 November 2009 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
15 December 2008 - 8 April 2010
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
9 June 1997 - 11 May 2001
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
22 November 1994 - 7 May 1997
Lords
Refreshment Sub Committee
11 November 1991 - 3 November 1994
Lords