Lord Hardie

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Hardie, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
1 October 2009 - 31 December 2012
Crossbench
2 March 2000 - 30 September 2009
Labour
21 May 1997 - 1 March 2000

Committee memberships

Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee
16 May 2013 - 25 February 2014
Lords
Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee
Chaired
16 May 2013 - 25 February 2014
Lords