Lord Henley

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Henley, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
28 January 2021 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
27 October 2017 - 26 July 2019
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
21 December 2016 - 15 June 2017
Lords
Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
HM Household
21 November 2016 - 15 June 2017
Lords
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
5 September 2011 - 6 September 2012
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
17 May 2010 - 16 September 2011
Lords

Committee memberships

Communications and Digital Committee
27 June 2017 - 27 October 2017
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
Chaired
27 June 2017 - 27 October 2017
Lords
Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee)
25 November 2015 - 11 February 2016
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
16 July 2015 - 21 November 2016
Lords
Extradition Law
12 June 2014 - 25 February 2015
Lords
Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL]
28 October 2013 - 16 December 2013
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
25 January 1999 - 11 May 2001
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
17 December 1998 - 7 November 2002
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
15 December 1998 - 11 May 2001
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
10 December 1998 - 7 November 2002
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
6 December 1998 - 7 November 2002
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
27 November 1995 - 17 October 1996
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
23 November 1994 - 17 October 1996
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
30 June 1983 - 6 November 1986
Lords