Lord Gilmour of Craigmillar

Lord Gilmour of Craigmillar is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 25 August 1992 and 21 September 2007. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Gilmour of Craigmillar, and his given name is Ian Hedworth John Little Gilmour. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1962.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Gilmour of Craigmillar, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Chesham and Amersham
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Central Norfolk
Elected 4 times
22 November 1962 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
22 November 1962 - 21 September 2007

Government posts

Lord Privy Seal and Deputy Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
5 May 1979 - 13 September 1981
Commons
Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
8 January 1974 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
5 November 1972 - 8 January 1974
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
7 April 1971 - 5 November 1972
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Army)
Ministry of Defence
24 June 1970 - 7 April 1971
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Gilmour of Craigmillar
25 August 1992 - 21 September 2007
Commons
Sir Ian Gilmour
22 November 1962 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 February 1976 - 3 May 1979
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
11 February 1975 - 1 February 1976
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 June 1974 - 11 February 1975
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 March 1974 - 1 June 1974
Commons