Lord Wills

Lord Wills is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 12 July 2010. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Wills, and his given name is Michael David Wills. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Wills, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Swindon
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
2 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Criminal Justice System IT)
Home Office
29 May 2002 - 11 July 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department)
Lord Chancellor's Department
11 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
29 July 1999 - 10 June 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
4 January 1999 - 29 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Michael Wills
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010