Michael Jabez Foster

Michael Jabez Foster is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Hastings and Rye, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michael Jabez Foster, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hastings and Rye
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Hastings
3 May 1979
Commons
Hastings
10 October 1974
Commons
Hastings
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary (Government Equalities Office)
Government Equalities Office
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michael Jabez Foster
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
28 June 2005 - 7 December 2009
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
28 June 2005 - 7 December 2009
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons