Lord Goodhart

Lord Goodhart is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 12 November 1997 and 15 May 2015. His full title is The Lord Goodhart QC, and his given name is William Howard Goodhart.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Goodhart, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
23 October 1997 - 15 May 2015

House membership

Lords
Lord Goodhart
23 October 1997 - 15 May 2015

Committee memberships

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
3 December 1998 - 7 November 2002
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
23 November 2006 - 8 April 2010
Lords
European Union Committee
3 December 1998 - 11 May 2001
Lords
European Union Committee
24 May 2005 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
26 June 2001 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
2 December 2003 - 7 May 2005
Lords