Lord Gordon of Strathblane

Lord Gordon of Strathblane is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 28 October 1997 and 31 March 2020. His full title is The Lord Gordon of Strathblane CBE, and his given name is James Stuart Gordon.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Gordon of Strathblane, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
4 October 1997 - 31 March 2020

House membership

Lords
Lord Gordon of Strathblane
4 October 1997 - 31 March 2020

Committee memberships

Communications and Digital Committee
25 November 2009 - 15 May 2013
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
18 October 2017 - 31 March 2020
Lords