The Marquess of Lothian

The Marquess of Lothian is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 22 November 2010. His full title is The Most Hon. the Rt Hon. the Marquess of Lothian QC, and his given name is Michael Andrew Foster Jude Kerr. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1974.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of The Marquess of Lothian, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Devizes
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Edinburgh South
Elected 2 times
3 May 1979 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Berwick and East Lothian
Elected 1 time
28 February 1974 - 10 October 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Edinburgh South
11 June 1987
Commons
Berwick and East Lothian
10 October 1974
Commons
West Lothian
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
27 May 1993 - 5 January 1994
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
13 June 1983 - 14 June 1987
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Leader of the Conservative Party
18 September 2001 - 6 December 2005
Commons
Party Chair, Conservative Party
2 December 1998 - 18 September 2001
Commons
Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
2 June 1998 - 2 December 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Michael Ancram
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Mr Michael Ancram
3 May 1979 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Mr Michael Ancram
28 February 1974 - 10 October 1974

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
10 May 2005 - 6 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
18 September 2001 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister without Portfolio
HM Official Opposition
2 December 1998 - 18 September 2001
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
11 June 1997 - 2 June 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
27 April 1992 - 26 July 1993
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
26 January 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
26 January 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
7 December 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
7 December 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
14 September 2015 - 12 May 2016
Lords
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
21 September 2017 - 8 October 2019
Lords