The Rt Hon. the Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon GCMG KBE CH

Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 10 July 2001 and 22 December 2018.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Sir Paddy Ashdown.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Yeovil
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
3 March 1988 - 22 December 2018
Liberal
9 June 1983 - 2 March 1988

Elections contested

Yeovil
3 May 1979
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Liberal Democrats
16 July 1988 - 9 August 1999
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon
10 July 2001 - 22 December 2018
Commons
Sir Paddy Ashdown
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
15 May 2000 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Members' Interests
6 March 1984 - 26 February 1986
Commons