Lord Mitchell

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Mitchell, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
28 January 2021 - Present
Lords
Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
16 November 2017 - 6 April 2020
Non-affiliated
25 September 2016 - 16 November 2017
Labour
10 May 2000 - 25 September 2016

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
6 September 2012 - 10 October 2013
Lords

Committee memberships

National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
3 December 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
12 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Small and Medium Sized Enterprises Committee
29 May 2012 - 10 October 2012
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
26 November 2009 - 8 April 2010
Lords
Information Committee (Lords)
25 November 2002 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
19 November 2002 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
13 November 2002 - 8 November 2006
Lords