Rt Hon David Heathcoat-Amory

Mr David Heathcoat-Amory is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Wells, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wells
Elected 6 times
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Brent South
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Paymaster General (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
20 July 1994 - 20 July 1996
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
7 June 1993 - 20 July 1994
Commons
Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer
HM Household
15 April 1992 - 6 June 1993
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
28 November 1990 - 11 April 1992
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
28 October 1989 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
26 July 1989 - 28 October 1989
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
26 July 1988 - 25 July 1989
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
Department of Trade and Industry
26 September 2000 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
11 June 1997 - 26 September 2000
Commons

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
15 September 2003 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Treasury Committee
22 March 2004 - 11 July 2005
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
19 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons