Baroness Walmsley

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Walmsley, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Other posts

Co-Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Peers
1 October 2017 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Lords)
29 October 2019 - Present
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Health)
Opposition Department
1 June 2015 - 12 October 2017
Lords

Committee memberships

Affordable Childcare
12 June 2014 - 11 February 2015
Lords
House Committee (Lords)
25 February 2014 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
25 February 2014 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Adoption Legislation Committee
29 May 2012 - 26 February 2013
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
12 December 2000 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
12 December 2000 - 7 May 2005
Lords