Lord Shutt of Greetland

Lord Shutt of Greetland is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 16 May 2000 and 30 October 2020. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Shutt of Greetland OBE, and his given name is David Trevor Shutt.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Shutt of Greetland, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords
Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee
Chaired
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
12 May 2000 - 30 October 2020

Government posts

Lords Spokesperson (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
13 October 2010 - 8 May 2012
Lords
Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords)
HM Household
11 May 2010 - 8 May 2012
Lords

House membership

Lords
Lord Shutt of Greetland
12 May 2000 - 30 October 2020

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Lords Chief Whip
Opposition Department
6 May 2005 - 8 May 2012
Lords

Committee memberships

Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee
17 May 2018 - 19 March 2019
Lords
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Audit Committee (Lords)
16 December 2014 - 30 October 2020
Lords
Inquiries Act 2005 Committee
16 May 2013 - 26 February 2014
Lords
Inquiries Act 2005 Committee
Chaired
16 May 2013 - 26 February 2014
Lords
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee)
9 January 2013 - 18 June 2013
Lords
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee)
9 January 2013 - 18 June 2013
Lords
Refreshment Committee (Lords)
9 June 2010 - 20 June 2012
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
15 June 2005 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
7 June 2005 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
7 June 2005 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
25 May 2005 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Joint Committee on Security
24 May 2005 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
19 May 2005 - 14 May 2012
Lords
European Union Committee
19 November 2002 - 7 May 2005
Lords
Audit Committee (Lords)
13 November 2002 - 7 April 2005
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
13 December 2000 - 7 November 2002
Lords