The Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen OBE

Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 9 May 2000 and 20 April 2018.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
9 May 2000 - 20 April 2018

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
29 November 2010 - 20 April 2018
Lords
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
2 June 2010 - 20 April 2018
Lords

House membership

Lords
Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen
9 May 2000 - 20 April 2018

Committee memberships

Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill
14 May 2013 - 16 December 2013
Lords
Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill (Joint Committee)
3 July 2012 - 21 November 2012
Lords
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee)
1 May 2008 - 22 July 2008
Lords
Information Committee (Lords)
14 November 2007 - 23 June 2011
Lords
BBC Charter Review Committee
24 May 2005 - 8 November 2009
Lords
Constitutional Reform Bill
22 March 2004 - 24 June 2004
Lords
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs
26 November 2003 - 7 May 2005
Lords
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee)
19 June 2002 - 5 May 2005
Lords
EU Sub-Committee F
26 June 2001 - 20 November 2003
Lords