Lord King of Bridgwater

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord King of Bridgwater, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
6 November 2017 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bridgwater
Elected 9 times
12 March 1970 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
28 July 1989 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
3 September 1985 - 23 July 1989
Commons
Secretary of State for Employment
Department of Employment
16 October 1983 - 1 September 1985
Commons
Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
11 June 1983 - 16 October 1983
Commons
Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
6 January 1983 - 10 June 1983
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government)
Department for the Environment
6 May 1979 - 5 January 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Tom King
12 March 1970 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Inquiries Act 2005 Committee
16 May 2013 - 26 February 2014
Lords
Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill (Joint Committee)
3 July 2012 - 21 November 2012
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
23 April 2007 - 8 April 2010
Lords
BBC Charter Review Committee
24 May 2005 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee)
11 July 2003 - 28 November 2003
Lords
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
1 July 1994 - 1 July 2001
Commons