Lord Turnberg

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Turnberg, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
9 July 2019 - 29 April 2020
Labour
4 May 2000 - 9 July 2019

Committee memberships

Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee
25 May 2016 - 5 April 2017
Lords
Works of Art Committee (Lords)
12 June 2014 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee
16 May 2013 - 25 February 2014
Lords
Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee)
9 May 2007 - 8 August 2007
Lords
Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill
30 November 2004 - 7 April 2005
Lords
Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee)
22 July 2004 - 11 July 2005
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
28 June 2001 - 7 May 2005
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
26 June 2001 - 1 December 2004
Lords