Baroness Andrews

Baroness Andrews is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 22 May 2000. Her full title is The Baroness Andrews OBE, and her given name is Elizabeth Kay Andrews. She is Deputy Speaker (Lords), and Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Andrews, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
5 March 2018 - Present
Lords
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
29 February 2012 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee
17 September 2020 - Present
Lords
Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee
Chaired
17 September 2020 - Present
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
15 May 2018 - Present
Lords
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
19 July 2017 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
5 May 2006 - 5 June 2009
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister)
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Lords
Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
HM Household
1 January 2002 - 10 May 2005
Lords

Committee memberships

Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
9 July 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
National Policy for the Built Environment Committee
11 June 2015 - 11 February 2016
Lords
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
12 June 2014 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee)
17 July 2013 - 11 December 2013
Lords
Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee
16 May 2013 - 25 February 2014
Lords
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)
6 July 2011 - 26 March 2012
Lords
Leader's Group on Working Practices
27 July 2010 - 26 April 2011
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
9 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords