Mr Laurence Robertson MP

Mr Laurence Robertson is the Conservative MP for Tewkesbury, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Laurence Robertson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Ashfield
9 April 1992
Commons
Makerfield
11 June 1987
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland)
Northern Ireland Office
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
30 October 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 June 2003 - 30 October 2003
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
12 November 1997 - 18 January 2000
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
26 July 1999 - 23 May 2002
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
10 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Chaired
10 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Chaired
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons