Dr David Drew

Dr David Drew is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Stroud, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr David Drew, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stroud
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Stroud
12 December 2019
Commons
Stroud
7 May 2015
Commons
Stroud
6 May 2010
Commons
Stroud
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr David Drew
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Mr David Drew
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
3 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
31 July 1997 - 27 November 2001
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 January 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons