Lord Sharman

Lord Sharman is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 2 August 1999 and 30 April 2015. His full title is The Lord Sharman OBE, and his given name is Colin Morven Sharman.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Sharman, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
2 August 1999 - 30 April 2015

House membership

Lords
Lord Sharman
2 August 1999 - 30 April 2015

Committee memberships

Committee on Regulators
23 November 2006 - 30 October 2007
Lords
Audit Committee (Lords)
18 June 2005 - 16 December 2014
Lords
House Committee (Lords)
1 December 2004 - 7 May 2005
Lords
EU Sub-Committee A
6 December 1998 - 20 November 2003