Baroness Ashton of Upholland

Baroness Ashton of Upholland is a Non-affiliated Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 20 October 1999. Her full title is The Rt Hon. the Baroness Ashton of Upholland GCMG, and her given name is Catherine Margaret Ashton.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Ashton of Upholland, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
2 August 1999 - 13 October 2008

Government posts

Leader of the House of Lords and Lord President of the Council (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
28 June 2007 - 3 October 2008
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
9 May 2007 - 28 June 2007
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs)
Department for Constitutional Affairs
9 September 2004 - 8 May 2007
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare) (also Department for Education and Science)
Department for Work and Pensions
12 June 2003 - 9 September 2004
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare) (also Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Education and Skills
12 June 2003 - 9 September 2004
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Early Years and School Standards)
Department for Education and Skills
12 June 2001 - 12 June 2003
Lords

Committee memberships

Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords)
6 December 1999 - 11 May 2001
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
3 July 2007 - 7 October 2008
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
3 July 2007 - 7 October 2008
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
3 July 2007 - 7 October 2008
Lords