Mr Nigel Waterson

Mr Nigel Waterson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Eastbourne, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Nigel Waterson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Eastbourne
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Islington South and Finsbury
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Nigel Waterson
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 July 2003 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
4 December 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
4 December 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
6 May 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons